2017-2018 Clubs

 

Active Minds Club

Leaders: Jackie Perelman, Becky Perelman

Where: MO4B

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

Agents for Change

Leaders: Rachel Selvin, David Rubin, Carsyn Friedman, Susan Steinfield

Where: Room 357

When: Thursdays after school

Contact: [email protected]

 

All Creatures Great and Small

Leaders: Evelyn Gilbert, Bronwyn Sell

Where: Room 392

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

Alzheimer’s Advocacy Club (approval pending)

Leader: Avery Kelly

Where: TBD

When: TBD

Contact: [email protected]

 

Amnesty International

Leader: Komal Wasif, Lyra Johnson

Where: Room 342

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

APAC (Asian Pacific American Club)

Leaders: Dougie Szeto, Melanie Zhou

Where: Room 200

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

Badminton Club

Leaders: Benny Hansel, Terry Wu, Adam Chan

Where: Rock Climbing Gym

When: X-Block

Contact: [email protected]

 

Best Buddies

Leader: Ari Lazowski & Natalie Scher

Where: Room 142

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

BHS American Red Cross Club

Leaders: Ally Maiella, Emily Lew, Natalie Jew

Where: Room 304

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

BHS Curling Club

Leader: Eddie Lee

Where: Country Club

When: Two days out of Monday-Thursday

Contact: 781-708-3718 (Eddie Lee)

 

BHS Magic Society

Leader: Yuen Ler Chow

Where: Room 336

When: every other X-block

Contact: [email protected]

BHS Marketing and Advertising club

Leaders: Atai and Nadav Nielsen

Room: 133

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

BHS Neuroscience Club

Leaders: Nick Collins, Christina Yeo, Kaesha Marantz, Kenji Goto-Hardy

Where: Room 368

When: X-block

Contact: 617-818-6947 (Christina Yeo)

 

Bikeon

Leaders: Aaron Pan, Eoin Mulligan, Sammy Davies

Where: UA basement

When: Mondays and Thursdays after school

Contact: [email protected]

 

Brobox Sports Club

Advisor: George Ericsson

Where: Room 206

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

Brookline Literacy Partnership

Leaders: Becky Mason, Priya Karumanchi, Rossella Gargiulo

Where: Room 277

When: Thursdays after school

Contact: [email protected]

 

Brookline Superfans

Leader: Eric Chabon

Where: Room 381

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

Brookline Tutor Mentor Program

Leader: Clarice Pertel, Henry Shaffer

Where: Teen Center

When: Sundays 2 p.m., or any designated time with your student

Contact: [email protected]

 

Buddhist Club

Leaders: Vivian Suhanosky, Jordan Dias, Fukiko Shapiro

Where: Room 235

When: Every other X-block

Contact: v[email protected]

 

Chess Club

Leader: Jerry Chen

Where: Room 145

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

Christian Club

Advisor: Mark Fiedor

Where: Room 237

When: Monday during lunch

Contact: [email protected]

 

Computer Science Club

Leader: Lydia Xing

When: X-block

Where: Room 362

Contact: [email protected]

 

Cradles to Crayons

Leaders: Ilana Fischer, Samantha Yee, Sonia Hills

Where: Room 347

When: X-Block

Contact: [email protected]

 

CSSA: Chinese Students and Scholars Association

Leader: Chenyu (Janice) Wei, Anna Li

Where: Room 200

When: Tuesdays after school

Contact: [email protected]


Dance Marathon Club

Leaders: Rachel Percy, Maya Kassis, Jessica Sibert

Where: Room 307

When: X-block

Contact: 617-390-6239 (Rachel Percy)

 

Drama Society

Leaders: Max Murphy, Damini Gopal, Alyssa Parkhurst, Rebecca Perez, Cait Donahue, Nathaniel Liberman, Julia Van, Jacob Zachary-Flanders

Where: auditorium

When: once a month after school

Contact: [email protected]

 

Drawing Club

Leader: Eoin Mulligan

Where: Room 258

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

Environmental Action Club

Leaders: Sonia Bhattacharyya, Mary Corcoran, Nadia Vitek, Hannah Stern-Pait

Where: Room 143

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

Fashion Design Club

Leaders: Sophia Stewart, Jillian Kwitkiwski

Where: UA sculpture room

When: Mondays after school

Contact: [email protected]

 

Food Justice Club

Leaders: Allie Mundis, Jackie Mundis, Angie Li

Where: Room 346

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

Girl Up

Leader: Ashley Eng

Where: Room 206

When: Every other Tuesday after school (may change to X-block)

Contact: [email protected]

 

Give a Gift

Where: Room 247

When: X-block

Leaders: Jake Geller, Jared Tow, Silas Reed, Amanda Lilienfeld

Contact: [email protected]

 

Global Leadership

Leader: Ethan Jampel

Where: Room 388

When: Z-block on Wednesdays

Contact: [email protected]

 

GSA (Gender Sexuality Alliance)

Leaders: Rose Roustom, Paria Reich

Where: Room 309

When: Wednesdays after school

Contact: [email protected]

 

Habitat for Humanity

Leaders: Anthony Porco, Courtney Berzolla, Andrea Wetzler

Where: UA 33

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

Innovation Club

Leader: Gabe Wies

Where: Room 378

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

International Ambassadors Program

Leader: TBD

When: Meetings over the summer to welcome international families

Contact: [email protected]

 

Investors Club

Leader: Demitri Papoulis

Where: UA31

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

Knitting for a Cause

Leader: Ellora Daley

Where: Room 145

When: Every other X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

Latin Club

Leaders: Rahul Kolluri, Robert Watkins, Raphael Grieco, Momoko Howell, Gideon Lieberman

Where: Room 209

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

Latino American Club

Leaders: Isabella Moros, Isabel Hoffman

Where: Room 236

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

Makers Club

Leader: Paul Miller-Schmidt

Where: Room 388

When: X-Block

Contact: [email protected]

 

Medical Club

Leader: Rossella Gargiulo

Where: Room 350

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

Mock Trial

Leader: Andrew Gerber

Where: Room 385

When: Z-block Tuesdays and Thursdays

Contact: [email protected]

 

Model UN Club

Leader: Brandon Chen, and Chris Gaedhe

Where: Room 389

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

Movie Club

Advisor: TBD

Where: Room 409

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

Multi-Racial Affinity Club

Leaders: Lena Harris, Eva Earnest

Where: Room 340

When: Mondays after school

Contact: [email protected]

 

Naral Prochoice @ BHS

Leaders: Alison Keenan, Sarah Groustra, Stella Shiffman

Where: Room 406

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

Nutrons (robotics)

Leaders: Peter Ha, Lydia Xing, Nathan McGuire

Where: Basement of Richards Hall, Northeastern University

When: Tuesdays and Thursdays, 6:00-8:00 p.m.

Contact: [email protected]

 

Ocean Sciences Team

Leaders: Esther Gilbert, Hibiki Takeuchi, Ayasa Michii

Where: Room 331

When: Thursdays after school

Contact: [email protected]

 

Popcorn Dance Club

Leader: Joanna Jung

Where: Dance Studio 2

When: Mondays and Thursdays after school

Contact: 617-435-8345 (Joanna Jung)

 

Naral Prochoice @ BHS

Leaders: Alison Keenan, Sarah Groustra, Stella Shiffman

Where: Room 406

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

Puzzle Club

Leaders: David Ofir, Victor Mercola, Omri Shavit

Where: Room 265

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

Refractions

Leader: Rachel Vin

Where: Room 395

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

Rock Climbing

Leaders: Anushka Malliki, Cassidy Washburn

Where: Room 367

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

Salon

Leader: Jesse Fletcher

Where: TBD

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

The Science Team

Leaders: Patrick Kim, Han Sung

When: X-block

Where: Room 364

Contact: [email protected]

 

S.H.O.P Club (Students Helping Older People)

Leaders: Nicholas Brown, Shahar Hartman, Roy Golan

Where/When: Orientation in MLK room on 10/26

Contact: [email protected]

 

Skateboard Club

Leader: David Lemmel

Where: Room 174

When: X block

Contact: [email protected]

 

Slam Poetry Club

Leaders: Baylee Mendez Rayney, Ani Mathison

When: Room 387

Where: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

Sojourn to the Past

Leader: Scott Barkett

Where: TBD

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

Speech and Debate

Leader: Bella Cameron

Where: TBA

When: Monday and Thursday after school     

Contact: [email protected]

 

SSCC

Leader: Melissa Bu

Where: Room 382

When: Fridays after school

Contact: [email protected]

 

Strategic Games Club

Leaders: Coleman, Julia Van

Where: Room 103

When: X-block

Contact: 857-350-2086 (Julia Van)

 

Student Language Club

Leaders: Ms. Davis and Ms. Crocker

When: During your free period

Where: TBD

Contact: [email protected]

 

Students Against Human Trafficking

Leaders: Emma Grinspoon, Sophia Levin

Where: Room 245

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

Summer Dreams

Leaders: Ethan Gainsboro, Shai Branover, Fiona Lobon, Isabel Lobon

Where: Room 209

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

Tea and Tales BHS Book Club

Leaders: Haley Bos and Emma Perez

Where: Library

When: Mondays after school

Contact: [email protected]

 

Teen Board of Directors

Leaders: Lucia O’Brien, Paul Miller-Schmidt

Where: Brookline Teen Center

When: Tuesdays, 6:30-8:00

Contact: [email protected]

 

UAV (Unmanned Aerial Vehicles) Club

Leaders: Ben Collins, Elliot Ko, Marco Georgaklis

Where: Room 379

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

UNICEF Club

Leaders: Isabel Leader, Sammy Guttell, Kolya Partan, Ethan Schaefer

Where: Room 373

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

Vaccination Awareness

Leaders: Lily Isakoff, Sam Winickoff

Where: Room 344

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

Water Polo Club

Leader: Brandon Chen

Where: BHS pool, Boston University Pool

When: Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday (BHS); Saturday (BU)

Contact: TBD

 

WiSTEM (Women in Stem)

Leaders: Clarice Pertel, Olivia Seitelman

Where: Room 261

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]

 

Young Republicans Club

Leader: Devin Roberts

Where: Room 300

When: X-block

Contact: [email protected]